5-1/5 Whether Player May Borrow Balls from Another Player

Q.
During a stipulated round, a player runs out of balls. May he borrow one or more balls from another player?

A.
Yes. Rule 4-4a prohibits a player from borrowing a club from another player playing on the course but the Rules do notp revent a player from borrowing other items of equipment (balls, towels, gloves, tees, etc.) from another player or an outside agency. If the “One Ball” Condition in Appendix I is in effect, the player would need to obtain the same brand and type of ball as required by that condition.

Comments are closed.