20-1/7 Ball-Marker Moved by Opponent’s Caddie Accidentally

Q.
A player’s caddie accidentally kicked his opponent’s ballmarker closer to the hole. What is the ruling?
A.
In equity (Rule 1-4), the ball-marker should have been replaced as near as possible to the spot where it lay and the player should incur a penalty of one stroke.

Comments are closed.