18-1/12 Ball Replaced and at Rest Is Thereafter Moved by Wind

Q.
A player replaces his ball on the putting green and the ball is at rest. Before the player addresses the ball, a sudden gust of wind blows the ball farther from the hole. The player plays the ball from its new position. Is that correct?

A.

Yes. Wind is not an outside agency – see Definition of “Outside Agency”. Accordingly, Rule 18-1 does not apply.

Comments are closed.