16-1a/12 Player Walks on Line of Putt

Q.
A player walked on his line of putt. Did he incur a penalty for a breach of Rule 16-1a?

A.
Yes, if he did so intentionally. No, if he did so accidentally and the act did not improve the line.

Comments are closed.